clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Here Are the 2019 James Beard Award Semifinalists for Seattle

Renee Erickson, Logan Cox, Mutsuko Soma, and more get nods

Mutsuko Soma, Best Chef: Northwest semifinalist
Suzi Pratt/Eater

The semifinalists for the 2019 James Beard Foundation awards were announced this morning and several Seattle chefs and restaurants made the cut. With the semifinalist announcement today, judges and committee members will now vote to pare the list down to five finalist nominees per category; that list will be announced in Houston on March 27. The final winners will be announced on May 6 in Chicago, while the media award winners will be unveiled on April 26.

Last October, the foundation changed its policies with a goal of diversifying the decision makers and award winners. The makeup of its awards committees mirror U.S. census demographics for the first time.

View the full semifinalist list over here; meanwhile, here are the Seattle and Washington state names who are in the running.

Best New Restaurant

  • Sawyer, Seattle

Outstanding Baker

  • Kit Schumann and Jesse Schumann, Sea Wolf Bakers, Seattle

Outstanding Bar Program

  • No Anchor, Seattle

Outstanding Chef

  • Renee Erickson of Bateau, Seattle
  • Shiro Kashiba, Sushi Kashiba, Seattle

Outstanding Pastry Chef

  • Junko Mine, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

Outstanding Restaurant

  • Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

Outstanding Restaurateur

  • Ethan Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Ballard Pizza Co., Bramling Cross, Cortina, and others)

Outstanding Service

  • Canlis, Seattle

Outstanding Wine Program

  • L’Oursin, Seattle

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

  • Dave Green, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA
  • Mike Sauer, Red Willow Vineyard, Wapato, WA
  • Mhairi Voelsgen, broVo Spirits, Woodinville, WA

Rising Star Chef of the Year

  • Jay Blackinton, Aelder/Hogstone’s Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA
  • Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle

Best Chef: Northwest

  • Logan Cox, Homer, Seattle
  • Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle
  • Eric Johnson, Stateside, Seattle
  • Taichi Kitamura, Sushi Kappo Tamura, Seattle
  • Colin Patterson, Mana Restaurant, Leavenworth, WA
  • Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle
  • Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle
  • Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Disclosure: Some Vox Media staff members are part of the voting body for the James Beard Foundation Awards.

Sea Wolf Bakers

3621 Stone Way North, , WA 98103 (206) 457-4181 Visit Website

No Anchor

2505 2nd Avenue, , WA 98121 (206) 448-2610 Visit Website

Joule

3506 Stone Way North, , WA 98103 (206) 632-5685 Visit Website

Canlis

2576 Aurora Avenue North, , WA 98109 (206) 283-3313 Visit Website

Bateau

1040 East Union Street, , WA 98122 (206) 900-8699 Visit Website

Cafe Juanita

9702 Northeast 120th Place, , WA 98034 (425) 823-1505 Visit Website

List

2226 1st Avenue, Seattle, WA 98121 206 441 1000

Bramling Cross

5205 Ballard Ave NW, Seattle, WA 98107

Ballard Pizza Co.

5107 Ballard Avenue NW, Seattle, WA 98107 (206) 659-6033

AElder

460 Main Street, , WA 98245 Visit Website

Cortina

621 Union Street, Seattle, WA 98101 (206) 736-7888 Visit Website

Adana

1449 East Pine Street, , WA 98122 (206) 294-5230 Visit Website

kamonegi

1054 North 39th Street, , WA 98103 (206) 632-0185 Visit Website

Sushi Kashiba

86 Pine Street, , WA 98101 (206) 441-8844 Visit Website

Sawyer

5309 22nd Avenue Northwest, , WA 98107 (206) 420-7225 Visit Website

Stateside

300 East Pike Street, , WA 98122 (206) 557-7273 Visit Website

Homer

3013 Beacon Avenue South, , WA 98144 (206) 785-6099 Visit Website

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater Seattle newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world